Caribbean dove: A species of birds in the Columbidae family
The Caribbean dove is a species of birds in the family Columbidae. Its Scientific name is Leptotila jamaicensis.
This is about 11.5 to 13 inches (29 – 33 cm) long including the tail and weigh 4.1 to 6.7 oz (117 – 190 g).
Caribbean dove has the back and wings largely olive-brown with a gray crown and is principally pale below but the neck sides and nape possess a green, purple or rosy sheen. The chest is pale greyish / rosy, turning white on the abdomen and under tail feathers. The forehead, face and throat are whitish turning blue-grey on the crown and back of the neck,
The irises are yellowish often with a red ring around them. The eyes are surrounded with dull dark reddish-purple skin.
The bill is blackish slightly greyer at the base. The legs and feet are red.
Some have a white band on the front of the folded wing. The black outer tail feathers have a white band across the bottom, which is broken in the middle by the central pair of grey-brown tail feather.
It is found in the Cayman Islands, Colombia ,Honduras, Jamaica, and Mexico . It has been introduced to New Providence in the Bahamas.
They are usually found on the ground in semi-arid, lowland forests up to elevations of 6,560 feet.
Its natural habitats aresubtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and heavily degraded former forest.
The nest is placed above the ground in a tree or shrub. Usually no more than 10 feet above the ground and sometime occasionally they have nested on the ground.
Caribbean Doves feed on seeds, small fruits, insects, larvae and small snails. They readily take advantage of bird feeders in gardens or forage alone, in pairs or small family groups on the forest floor but will also remove fruits and nuts from trees or shrubs.
Breeding occurs from March to May when the female Caribbean dove lays a clutch of two white eggs.
Males seeking to attract females perform courtship displays during which they tilt the head and expand the feathers of the neck and chest while they softly call out to the females.
Their calls are described as deep hollow ooo-wooooo-ou coo or whuhu oo ooo or hoo coo hoo-ooovocalizations.
This article written by Anjuman ara
See one types of desserts from Bengali cuisine